FCA, FOB, CIF, CFR, CPT Based on customer’s inquiry
24 MT / 1 × 20 ft FCL
220 Lit HDPE drums
SLES is an anionic surfactant with a broad application. Its excellent detergency makes it one of the key components of rinse-off products, as a primary surfactant. In addition to cleansing power, SLES is distinguished by excellent emulsification and foaming abilities, and compatibility with the majority of surfactants (all except cationic).
SLES also boasts great solvency, good resistance against hard water, and high biodegradation levels.
This chemical ingredient is typically derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil.
Sodium laureth sulfate has an extensive application in the cosmetic industry, where it’s featured in a number of products to improve their cleaning and emulsifying properties. Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) used to be a good rival for SLES. However, SLS comes with a couple of significant disadvantages: it has been proved to cause adverse effects on skin and features relatively low aqueous solubility.
Furthermore, its ability to thicken the cosmetic formulation is low. At the same time, SLES fulfills a plethora of demands at a friendly low cost.
SLES is a modified, improved version of SLS. It takes the high ground with a series of benefits such as long-lasting bubbles, still commonly perceived as a sign of high cleaning power. It has been proven to cause minuscule levels of skin irritation, without stripping the epidermis of excess moisture – a perk highly desirable among customers. Moreover, SLES shows almost no sensitivity to hard water, which allows for the formulation of products suitable for a worldwide market.
On top of all, sodium laureth sulfate’s biodegradation capacity meets the eco-protection requirements. SLES biodegrades rapidly and in entirety.
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) is used in a range of concentrations. In cosmetics, it can go from as little as 0.01% up to 50% of the formula. In cleaning products, the common range is from 1% to 30%.
Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is the ethoxylated derivative of sodium lauryl sulfate (sls). It’s manufactured through the reaction of n-dodecyl alcohol with ethylene oxide. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is then neutralized with sodium hydroxide.
Sodium Laureth sulfate is an anionic surfactant. Besides its surface-active characteristics, it possesses emulsifying, cleansing, and foaming properties.
Sodium lauryl ether sulfate is widely used in personal care and home care products, including:
This ingredient is also used as a lubricant, cleanser, foaming agent, degreasing agent, and dyeing agent in petroleum, printing, and leather industries.
SLES has a broad application in the printing and dyeing industry, as well as in the petroleum and leather industry. It works as the lubricant, dyeing agent, cleanser, foaming agent, and degreasing agent.
Sodium laureth sulfate is also a competitive raw material for the cosmetic industry. Due to its advanced features, SLES has almost replaced SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate) as one of the most popular chemical ingredients.
SLES is contained in many personal care products such as soaps, shampoos, body washes/bubble baths, toothpaste, washing liquids, shaving cream, mouth wash, and even sunscreens.
SLES and SLS have an excellent safety record and have been used for many years. Prolonged contact by our skin with concentrated SLES or SLS may, however, cause irritation. We therefore take great care when formulating our products to minimize potential irritation and still deliver effective cleansing action.
For more information, please refer to SLES Material Safety Datasheet.